2020AP1658
[…] Therefore, we do not address that argument. See A.O. Smith Corp. v. Allstate Ins. Cos., 222 Wis.2d 475, 491, 588 N.W.2d 285 (Ct. App. 1998) ("[A]n issue raised in the trial court, but not raised on appeal, is deemed abandoned.").
¶31 Burby does not appear to argue that the Board did not keep within its jurisdiction or that it did not "act[] within the scope of its powers." See Ruthenberg, 89 Wis.2d at 472. Wisconsin Stat. § 17.09 provides authority for a county board to remove elective county officers. Section 17.09(1) provides that a county supervisor may be removed "by the county board, for cause, by a vote of two-thirds of all the supervisors entitled to seats on such board." Thus, we agree with the circuit court that the Board acted within its scope of powers when it voted to remove Burby as a county supervisor.