Burbrink v. Campbell
[…] (Dkt. No. 11 at 23; Dkt. No. 77-3 at 11.) ARGUS prepared this report with information specific to the types of planes at issue as well as the geographical region in which they were located. (Dkt. No. 77-3 at 11-13.) ARGUS is an independent company that specializes in risk management in the context of aviation departments. (Id. at 11; http://aviationresearch.com/AboutARGUS (last visited Sept. 21, 2015).) With respect to the approval of the related-party transactions, the Governance Committee Defendants justifiably relied on the ARGUS report.

Rev. Code Wash. § 23B.08.300(2)(b) shields a director from liability where she "rel[ied] on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, if prepared or presented by . . . persons as to matters the director reasonably believes are within the person's professional or expert competence." The report compiled by ARGUS constitutes the very type of information upon which directors could reasonably rely. Accordingly, the Governance Committee Members do not face a substantial likelihood of liability for their role in approving the related-party transactions.

b. Remaining Claims