Buonomano v. Coastal Resource Management Council, 95-1748 (1996)
[…] Tr. at 137. After hearing from one final resident, the Council voted to approve the subcommittee's recommendation to designate the path as a public right of way. Tr. at 142-43.

The Council filed a written decision on February 28, 1995. The Buonomanos filed the instant appeal on March 28, 1995. On April 4, 1995, they sought a stay of the Council decision. This motion was heard and denied by the court on April 7, 1995.

Standard of Review

The review of a decision of the Board by this Court is controlled by G.L. 1956 (1993 Reenactment) § 42-35-15 (g), which provides for review a contested agency decision:

(g) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:

(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Affected by other error of law; (5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

This section precludes a reviewing court from substituting its judgment for that of the agency in regard to the credibility of witnesses or the weight of evidence concerning questions of fact. Costa v. Registry of Motor Vehicles, 543 A.2d 1307, 1309 (R.I. 1988); Carmody v.