Buonomano v. Coastal Resource Management Council, 95-1748 (1996)
[…] One of the Council's duties is to designate public rights of way to the tidal areas of the state. G.L. § 46-23-6(E) (1) (1995 Cum. Supp.). In making such designations, the council is to consider a number of factors, including:

(a) Land evidence records; (b) The exercise of domain over the parcel such as maintenance, construction or upkeep; (c) The payment of takes; (d) The creation of a dedication; (e) Public use; (f) Any other public record or historical evidence such as maps or street indexes; and (g) Other evidence as set out in § 42-35-10.

This section sets forth the general scope of evidence admissible in administrative proceedings.

G.L. § 46-23-6(E) (6) (1995 Cum. Supp.)

After considering these factors, "[a] determination by the Council that a parcel is a right of way shall be decided by substantial evidence." G.L. § 46-23-7 (1995 Cum. Supp.) Substantial evidence is defined as "such relevant evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion, and means an amount more than a scintilla but less than a preponderance." Newport Shipyard v.