Bunse v. Schmeling
[…] We are bound by the findings of the district court if they are supported by substantial evidence in the record. Id. We are not bound by erroneous legal rulings that materially affect the court's decision. Chrischilles v. Arnolds Park Zoning Bd. of Adjustment, 505 N.W.2d 491, 493 (Iowa 1993).

III. Analysis. The trial court analyzed the applicable law and concluded that Bunse was charged with notice of the issuance of the building permit when construction started on the garage in August 1995. See Arkae Dev., Inc. v. Zoning Bd. of Adjustment, 312 N.W.2d 574, 578 (Iowa 1981). Iowa Code section 414.10 provides: "Such appeal shall be taken within a reasonable time as provided by the rules of the board . . . ." The rules of the board require an appeal to be filed in ten days. Bunse had actual knowledge of the permit when he observed the garage being built. Bunse claims he relied on assurances by city officials, albeit indirectly, that the garage site complied with zoning ordinances.