Bunker v. State
[…] See Rios, 626 S.W.3d at 410, 416-17 (concluding that defendant was not denied his constitutional right to jury trial even though he signed no written waiver and even though trial court made no admonishment regarding jury waiver).

In his final set of arguments in this issue, Bunker contends that his jury waiver was invalid because it did not fully comply with the requirements of article 1.13 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.13. That provision reads, in relevant part, as follows:

The defendant in a criminal prosecution . . . shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that . . . the waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the state. The consent and approval by the court shall be entered of record on the minutes of the court, and the consent and approval of the attorney representing the state shall be in writing, signed by that attorney, and filed in the papers of the cause before the defendant enters the defendant's plea.
Id. art. 1.13(a).

As pointed out by Bunker, the requirements of article 1.13 were not satisfied in this case because the waiver was not made in open court with the consent and approval of the trial court and the attorney representing the State. See id. Violations of article 1.13 are statutory violations that are subject to a harm analysis under Rule 44.2(b) of the Rules of Appellate Procedure. See Johnson, 72 S.W.3d at 348. Under that Rule, any error "that does not affect substantial rights must be disregarded." Tex.R.App.P. 44.2(b).