Bund v. Safeguard Props. LLC
[…] Regarding the CPA, Defendant cites case law that an act is not "unfair" (relative to the CPA requirement of an "unfair or deceptive act") if it is "done in good faith under an arguable interpretation of existing law." Perry v. Island Saving & Loan Assoc., 101 Wn.2d 706, 810-11 (1984). And violation of RCW 4.24.630 requires "wrongfully injur[ing] personal property or improvements to real estate" where an act is "wrongful" only "if the person intentionally and unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having reason to know, that he or she lacks authorization to so act."