Bullock v. Houston Realty Invest
[…] Bullock failed to make the required deposit, and the court thereafter entered an Order on Validity of Tax Deeds and Defendant, Sharon Bullock's Motion for Summary Judgment. The court deemed Bullock to have received actual notice of the tax sale nunc pro tunc to a date prior to the sale, denied Bullock's motion for summary judgment, and adjudged the tax deed held by Houston to be valid.

We begin this analysis by discussing the notice requirements of section 197.522(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which states that the "clerk of the circuit court shall notify, by certified mail with return receipt requested . . ., the persons listed in the tax collector's statement pursuant to s. 197.502(4) that an application for a tax deed has been made." § 197.522(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1997). Importantly, that section further states that "[i]f no address is listed in the tax collector's statement, then no notice shall be required." § 197.522(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1998). Section 197.502(4), Florida Statutes enumerates those persons who are to be listed in the tax collector's statement, and therefore entitled to be notified prior to the sale of the property, and includes the following: