10-21-2020
[…] This timely appeal followed.
At the time the alleged sexual offenses occurred, it was a second-degree sexual offense to commit a "sexual act" with another by "force or threat of force." See Md. Code, Crim. Law § 3-306(a)(1) (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), repealed by Acts 2017, c. 161, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 2017. A "sexual act" includes "an act . . . in which an object or part of an individual's body penetrates, however slightly, into another individual's genital opening" if the act may "reasonably be construed to be for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party." Crim. Law § 3-301(d)(1)(v).
As pertinent, it is a sexual offense in the fourth degree to engage in "sexual contact with another without the consent of the other[.]" Crim. Law § 3-308(b). "'Sexual contact' . . . means an intentional touching of the victim's or actor's genital, anal, or other intimate area for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party." Crim. Law § 3-301(e)(1).
DISCUSSION
A. Voir Dire
Appellant contends the trial court erred by declining to ask the jury venire his requested Question No. 28: