03-15-2021
[…] Foreman (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 344, 368 [" '[t]his court is not inclined to act as counsel for . . . any appellant and furnish a legal argument as to how the trial court's rulings in this regard constituted an abuse of discretion' "].)
Black IPO, on the other hand, does address the grounds for the trial court's ruling and takes the position the court reasoned correctly when it determined that Buller's use of the report to refresh LaPilusa's memory made the entire document admissible in evidence. We disagree. The rules for refreshing witness's recollection are codified at section 771. Once a document is used to refresh a witness's memory, then under section 771, subdivision (b), the adverse party may "introduce in evidence such portion of [the document] as may be pertinent to the testimony of the witness." (§ 771, subd. (b), italics added; see Assem. Com. on Judiciary com., 29B pt. 2B West's Ann. Evid.