03-15-2021
[…] Black IPO additionally appears to maintain that Buller's criminal history was admissible because it was relied on by LaPilusa in reaching his diagnosis. However, the only evidence Black IPO cites in support of this assertion is testimony of LaPilusa in which he agreed with the abstract proposition that he takes a patient's history into account in making a clinical diagnosis. Black IPO fails to identify any location in the trial record where it was established that LaPilusa relied on Buller's criminal record, specifically, in determining Buller's psychological diagnosis. (See § 400 [defining "preliminary fact" to mean "a fact upon the existence or nonexistence of which depends the admissibility or inadmissibility of evidence"].) Nor does Black IPO offer any other evidentiary basis for the admission of the challenged testimony.