111,767.
[…] However, a suspended driver may seek relief under K.S.A.2012 Supp. 8–1015(a)(4), which provides:
“Whenever a person's driving privileges have been suspended for one year as provided in subsection (b)(2)(A) of K.S.A. 8–1014, and amendments thereto, after 45 days of such suspension, such person may apply to the division for such person's driving privileges to be restricted for the remainder of the one-year suspension period to driving only a motor vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device and only under the circumstances provided by subsections (a)(1), (2), (3) and (4) of K.S.A. 8–292, and amendments thereto.”
K.S.A. 8–292(a)(l)–(4) state that
“whenever a statute authorizes the court to place restrictions on a person's driving privileges, a district or municipal court may enter an order restricting the person's driving privileges to driving only under the following circumstances: (1) in going to or returning from the person's place of employment or schooling; (2) in the course of the person's employment; (3) during a medical emergency; and (4) in going to and returning from probation or parole meetings, drug or alcohol counseling or any place the person is required to go to attend an alcohol and drug safety action program....”
In addition to the statutes discussed above, a CDL holder is also subject to the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Driver's License Act (UCDLA), K.S.A. 8–2,125 et seq.