Buis v. Universal Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Appeal from the County Court for Pinellas County; John Carasass, Judge.

Barbara Hernando and Dean Makris of Makris &Mullinax, P.A., Tampa; and Raymond T. Elligett, Jr., and Amy S. Farrior of Buell & Elligett, P.A., Tampa, for Appellants.

Elizabeth K. Russo of Russo Appellate Firm, P.A., Miami, for Appellee.

ATKINSON, Judge.

Garrett and Misty Buis appeal the trial court's final order dismissing their action against Universal Property &Casualty Insurance Company for failure to comply with the presuit notice requirement in section 627.70152(3), Florida Statutes (2021). See § 627.70152(3)(a) ("As a condition precedent to filing a suit under a property insurance policy, a claimant must provide the department with written notice of intent to initiate litigation on a form provided by the department."). We reverse and remand for further proceedings.

The Buises contend that the trial court erred by applying section 627.70152 retroactively to an action founded on their homeowners' insurance policy that was issued before the statute's effective date of July 1, 2021. See Hassen v.