October 16, 1990
[…] This error, it was alleged, was not discovered until receipt of the motion to dismiss. Plaintiff also submitted an affidavit from an employee of plaintiff setting forth the delivery of the materials, the failure to return same and the amount of damages sustained. Also submitted were a copy of the examination before trial of defendant's vice-president and other documentary evidence. The court denied the motion to dismiss and ordered counsel to appear for trial.
Contrary to defendant's contentions, the court correctly denied the motion to dismiss. CPLR 3216 (e) provides that a motion to dismiss for failure to prosecute may be granted "unless the said party shows justifiable excuse for the delay and a good and meritorious cause of action." In the instant case, dismissal is not warranted because a "credibly meritorious claim can be gleaned from the record" (Holdorf v. Oneonta Urban Renewal Agency, 99 A.D.2d 865, 867). The affidavit and exhibits submitted were sufficient.