Building Industry Ass'n of Southern California, Inc. v. City of Camarillo
[…] (In re Kay, supra, 1 Cal.3d 930, 942, 83 Cal.Rptr. 686, 464 P.2d 142.) Accordingly, we hold that the trial court was correct in concluding that section 669.5 of the Evidence Code is not applicable to Measure A.

GOVERNMENT CODE SECTION 65863.6 DOES NOT APPLY TO INITIATIVE MEASURES

The trial court further found that Measure A does not conflict with section 65863.6 of the Government Code, which provides: "65863.6 Limitation on construction of housing units; consideration; findings. [p] In carrying out the provisions of this chapter, each county and city shall consider the effect of ordinances adopted pursuant to this chapter on the housing needs of the region in which the local jurisdiction is situated and balance these needs against the public service needs of its residents and available fiscal and environmental resources. Any ordinance adopted pursuant to this chapter which, by its terms, limits the number of housing units which may be constructed on an annual basis shall contain findings as to the public health, safety, and welfare of the city or county to be promoted by the adoption of the ordinance which justify reducing the housing opportunities of the region."

We are met with much the same arguments. Thus, respondent contends that section 65863.6 is part of Chapter 4, Title 7, Division 1, of the Government Code (Zoning Regulations) and that Chapter 4 establishes the procedures by which "the legislative body" enacts or amends zoning laws (Gov.