Builders Mut. Ins. Co. v. GCC Constr.
[…] Therefore, the Court is considering granting summary judgment in GCC and Tahini's favor on the issue of the first two elements on their breach-of-contract counterclaims. Any responses shall be filed by January 17, 2024.

iii. Bad Faith

Builders Mutual also moves for summary judgment on GCC and Tahini's counterclaims for bad faith. (Doc. 90, at 21.) Tennessee imposes a statutory penalty on insurers who, in bad faith, refuse to pay a claim within sixty days after a demand for payment has been made. Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-105. The statute does not give rise to a separate tort; rather, it allows insureds to recover “a sum not exceeding twenty-five percent (25%) on the liability for the loss ....” Id.