No. H035982
[…] On our own motion we took judicial notice of the Coastal Commission's action of August 11, 2011, denying the "request by the City of Santa Cruz to amend the LCP [local coastal plan] to apply a new zoning district and site standards for the historic La Bahia site to facilitate development of the site as a condo-hotel with restaurant and conference facilities." (Evid. Code, § 459.) The parties have not advised this court that judicial review of the Coastal Commission's action has been timely sought as provided by section 30801.
Section 30801 provides, "Any aggrieved person shall have a right to judicial review of any decision of the commission by filing a petition for writ of mandate in accordance with Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, within 60 days after the decision or action has become final."