No. H035982
[…] (§ 21002.1, subd. (a).) "An EIR shall describe a range of reasonable alternatives to the project . . . ." (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14, § 15126.6, subd. (a).) "The degree of specificity required in an EIR will correspond to the degree of specificity involved in the underlying activity which is described in the EIR. [¶] An EIR on a construction project will necessarily be more detailed in the specific effects of the project . . . . " (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14, § 15146.)
We are also not convinced that the challenge to the EIR remains an actual controversy under section 21166, as Build a Better La Bahia suggests. Section 21166 concerns the conditions under which a supplemental EIR will be required, as stated in the statute in relevant part: "[w]hen an [EIR] has been prepared for a project . . . no subsequent or supplemental [EIR] shall be required . . . , unless one or more of the following events occurs: [¶] (a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the [EIR]. [¶] (b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the [EIR]. [¶] (c) New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the [EIR] was certified as complete, becomes available."
Under section 21166, therefore, a supplemental EIR "is a subsequent version of an EIR that revises the earlier EIR to make it adequate for a project's approval after conditions have changed." (Mani Brothers Real Estate Group v.