Buie v. United States
[…] The Court draws the following background from Buie's amended complaint. The United States no doubt contests many of his allegations.

In 1982, Congress enacted the Surface Transportation Assistance Act, Pub. L. No. 95599, 92 Stat. 2689 (1978) (“STAA”). Included among the STAA's “employee protections” are provisions prohibiting covered employers from taking adverse actions against an employee for “refus[ing] to operate a vehicle” either (1) because “the operation violates a regulation, standard, or order of the United States related to commercial motor vehicle safety, health, or security,” 49 U.S.C. § 31105(a)(1)(B)(i), or (2) because “the employee has a reasonable apprehension of serious injury to the employee or the public because of the vehicle's hazardous safety or security condition,” Id. § 31105(a)(1)(B)(ii).

A worker who believes his employer has violated these anti-retaliation provisions can file a complaint with OSHA within 180 days of the alleged reprisal. 49 U.S.C. § 31105(b).