Buhlig v. Buhlig (In re Marriage of Buhlig)
[…] Regardless, the court later reduced the amount to $300 per week in a uniform support order.

¶ 53 E. Attorney Fees

¶ 54 1. Authority to Address Issue

¶ 55 Like the child support issue, respondent alleges the circuit court did not have "jurisdiction" to modify to award petitioner attorney fees because she did not request them in a separate petition. Petitioner points out she requested attorney fees in her amended answer to respondent's petition to modify spousal support, and respondent never filed a motion to strike the allegation or pleading.

¶ 56 Section 508(a) of the Dissolution Act (750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West Supp. 2015)) states that, "after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties," the court may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his or her own or the other party's costs and attorneys fees. Here, petitioner did raise the issue in her amended answer to

respondent's petition to modify maintenance.