Bufny Houses Assocs. v. Black United Fund of N.Y., Inc. (In re Black United Fund of N.Y., Inc.)
[…] Development Co., LLC, 67 AD3d 559 [1st Dept. 2009]).

At the outset, CPLR Rule 2221(d)(3) requires that motions to reargue be made within thirty (30) days after service of the Notice of Entry. Since BHA's motion was filed more than 30 days after entry of this Court's order, defendant's motion for "clarification" which this Court will treat as a motion to reargue is untimely and denied on that basis.

Additionally, pursuant to CPLR 2221, in pertinent part, "[a] motion for leave to renew or to reargue a prior motion, for leave to appeal from, or to stay, vacate or modify, an order shall be made, on notice, to the judge who signed the order ...

(d) A motion for leave to reargue:

1. shall be identified specifically as such;

2. shall be based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the court in determining the prior motion, but shall not include any matters of fact.

(e) A motion for leave to renew:

1. shall be identified specifically as such;

2. shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination or shall demonstrate that there has been a change in the law that would change the prior determination; and

3. shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on
the prior motion.
Here, BHA has failed to satisfy the legal standard for either a motion to reargue or renew.