Buffkin v. Dep't of Def.
[…] Id. at 660, 105 S.Ct. 2882. Thus, " Cornelius requires that arbitrators ‘adhere to the board’s interpretation of ... substantive rules,’ such as ‘the standard of review for substantial evidence and the harmful error rule.’ " Appleberry , 793 F.3d at 1296 (quoting Wissman v. Soc. Sec. Admin., 848 F.2d 176, 178 (Fed. Cir. 1988) ). The arbitrator, under the facts of this case, was consequently bound by the MSPB’s substantive rules and the decisions of this court, not those of the FLRA. He was only bound to apply FLRA law in cases that would be appealable to the FLRA. III

5 U.S.C. § 7122(a) provides that "[e]ither party to arbitration under this chapter may file with the [FLRA] an exception to any arbitrator’s award ... (other than an award relating to a matter described in section 7121(f) of this title)".

Even the FLRA appreciates this distinction.