CV 23-08018 PCT DWL (CDB)
[…] Buffington fails to show cause for, or prejudice arising from his procedural default of his claims.
Additionally, Buffington fails to establish a fundamental miscarriage of justice will occur absent consideration of his procedurally defaulted claims because the record indicates the state trial and appellate courts did not “misinterpret” either the plain language of the subject statute or legislative intent. In State v. Gamez, 227 Ariz. 445, 449-451 (Ariz.Ct.App. 2011), the Arizona appellate court interpreted Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-1405(A), which provides: “A person commits sexual conduct with a minor by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person who is under eighteen years of age.” The appellate court concluded the plain language of the statute only required proof that the defendant intentionally or knowingly engaged in sexual conduct with the victim, and did not require proof that the defendant knew the victim was under the age of 18. Gamez, 227 Ariz. at 450. The state