CV 23-08018 PCT DWL (CDB)
[…] Id. In doing so the court compared state statutes which specifically provide that knowledge of a characteristic of the victim must be established, such as the crime of aggravated assault against a police officer, where the State was required to “prove that the defendant knowingly caused the requisite injury while ‘knowing or having reason to know that the victim is ... a peace officer ....'” Id., citing Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-1203(A) & 13-1204(A)(8)(a). The court also noted Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-3554(a) contained specific language with regard to knowledge of a victim's age, i.e., that the statute prohibits “soliciting sexual conduct with another person knowing or having reason to know that the other person is a minor.” (emphasis added).
In State v.