Index No. 2024-24058
[…] Cities, towns, and villages were provided with the option (if exercised by a specific deadline) to opt-out of that portion of the law allowing dispensaries and on-site consumption businesses to be located within their jurisdictions (see Cannabis Law § 131 [1]). For those municipalities that opted-out, the law allows them the opportunity to rescind their opt-out election at any time and to allow such businesses to operate within their jurisdiction (see id.).
Municipalities that did not opt-out are now no longer permitted to opt-out (id. at § 131[1]&[2]). They are now "preempted from adopting any law, rule, ordinance, regulation or prohibition pertaining to the operation or licensure" of such businesses (id. at § 131[2]). Cities, towns, and villages, however, may still "pass local laws and regulations governing the time, place and manner of the operation" of these businesses, provided that "such law or regulation does not make the operation of such [businesses] unreasonably impracticable" (id.).