Index No. 2024-24058
[…] To effectuate these goals, the CSA created "a closed regulatory system making it unlawful to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or possess any controlled substance except in a manner authorized by the CSA" (id. at 13, citing 21 USC §§ 841[a][1], 844[a]). Under this system, marijuana was and remains classified as a Schedule I drug, making it a criminal offense to manufacture, distribute, or possess marijuana except as part of a pre-approved research study (see id. at 13-15).
Despite its comprehensiveness, Section 903 of the CSA demonstrates the "intent on the part of the Congress [not] to occupy the field in which [the CSA provisions operate], including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter" (21 USC § 903). By its own terms, the CSA was intended to preempt state law only when "a positive conflict" exists between the state law and the CSA on the same subject matter, such that "the two cannot consistently stand together" (21 USC § 903).
Section 903 provides, as follows:
"No provision of this title shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this title and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together" (21 USC § 903).