A17-0830
[…] State v. Hurd, 819 N.W.2d 591, 598 (Minn. 2012) (quotation omitted). Buenaventura also challenges the correct interpretation of the obstruction statute, Minn. Stat. § 609.50, subd. 1(2), which is a legal determination subject to de novo review. See State v. Pederson, 840 N.W.2d 433, 436 (Minn. App. 2013). We construe a statute according to its plain language. State v. Colvin, 645 N.W.2d 449, 452 (Minn. 2002).
Minnesota Statutes section 609.50, subdivision 1(2), provides that whoever intentionally "obstructs, resists, or interferes with a peace officer while the officer is engaged in the performance of official duties" commits obstruction of legal process. Minn. Stat. § 609.50, subd. 1(2). Buenaventura challenges whether the officers' conduct was within their official duties, as well as whether his own conduct was sufficient to amount to obstruction.