Buell v. Direct General Insurance Agency, Inc.
[…] See § 626.9631, Fla. Stat. (2006); Cycle Dealers Ins., Inc. v. Bankers Ins. Co., 394 So.2d 1123, 1125 (Fla.Dist.Ct. App. 1981) (holding that statute preserved those causes of action that party had available prior to enactment of UITPA). Thus, Plaintiffs are not precluded from bringing an action for restitution and money had and received premised on a violation of a statutory provision of the UITPA, in this case section 626.9541(1)(z).

Section 626.9631 reads as follows:

The provisions of this part are cumulative to rights under general civil and common law, and no action of the department, commission, or office shall abrogate such rights to damages or other relief in any court.

The death knell for this action, however, is founded on the arguments directed at the unsuitability of class actions in fraud-based claims brought under Florida law, as is the case here.