Buehler v. Buehler
[…] Lilach Buehler, self-represented, the appellee (defendant).


Jon T. Kukucka, Hartford, with whom were Nicole M. Riel, Bridgeport, and, on the brief, Johanna S. Katz, Hartford, for the appellant (plaintiff).

Lilach Buehler, self-represented, the appellee (defendant).

Bright, C. J., and Prescott and Clark, Js.

CLARK, J. This appeal arises out of the trial court's judgment issuing a postsecondary educational support order (support order) pursuant to General Statutes (Rev. to 2015) § 46b-56c in favor of the defendant,

General Statutes (Rev. to 2015) § 46b-56c titled "Educational support orders" provides in relevant part: "(a) For purposes of this section, an educational support order is an order entered by a court requiring a parent to provide support for a child or children to attend for up to a total of four full academic years an institution of higher education or a private occupational school for the purpose of attaining a bachelor's or other undergraduate degree, or other appropriate vocational instruction. An educational support order may be entered with respect to any child who has not attained twenty-three years of age and shall terminate not later than the date on which the child attains twenty-three years of age.