Buehler v. Buehler
[…] Hannah received an academic scholarship, and the defendant and Hannah paid the balance of her tuition and associated fees with their assets and loans. On October 17, 2017, the defendant filed a motion for order re: postsecondary educational support, postjudgment (motion).

Judge Sommer held a hearing on the defendant's motion on April 17 and September 14, 2018. At the hearing, the plaintiff objected to the motion, arguing that the defendant had excluded him from Hannah's college selection process and therefore had failed to satisfy the requirements of § 46b-56c (d), which provides in relevant part that, "[a]t the appropriate time, both parents shall participate in, and agree upon, the decision as to which institution of higher education or private occupational school the child will attend. ..." General Statutes (Rev. to 2015) § 46b-56c (d).