Buehler v. Buehler
[…] The plaintiff's ability, however, was greater than the defendant's.

SLM Corporation, which offers private education loans, is commonly known as Sallie Mae.

On appeal, the plaintiff does not challenge the court's findings regarding the parties’ financial assets and incomes.

The plaintiff objected to the defendant's motion, alleging that the defendant had excluded him from the college application process. He argued that the requirement in § 46b-56c (d) that "both parents shall participate in, and agree upon, the decision as to which institution of higher education ... the child will attend"; General Statutes (Rev. to 2015) § 46b-56c (d); is a condition precedent to a parent's obligation to contribute to the cost of a child's postsecondary education.