Buehler v. Buehler
[…] "The test to be applied in determining whether a statute is mandatory or directory is whether the prescribed mode of action is the essence of the thing to be accomplished, or in other words, whether it relates to a matter of substance or a matter of convenience. ... If it is a matter of substance, the statutory provision is mandatory. ... If, however, the ... provision is designed to secure order, system and dispatch in the proceedings, it is generally held to be directory ...." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Weems v. Citigroup, Inc. , 289 Conn. 769, 790, 961 A.2d 349 (2008).

Section 46b-56c (d) provides in relevant part that "both parents shall participate in, and agree upon , the decision as to which institution ... the child will attend. ..." (Emphasis added.) The word participate is a verb, meaning to take part.