Buehler v. Buehler
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bender v. Bender , 292 Conn. 696, 708, 975 A.2d 636 (2009).

The plaintiff's claim is predicated, in part, on the language of § 46b-56c (d), which provides: "At the appropriate time, both parents shall participate in, and agree upon , the decision as to which institution of higher education or private occupational school the child will attend . The court may make an order resolving the matter if the parents fail to reach an agreement." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 2015) § 46b-56c (d). The plaintiff argues that § 46b-56c (d) must be strictly construed because it is in derogation of the common law. See Loughlin v. Loughlin , 93 Conn.