Budgery v. Lorillard Tobacco Company
[…] Respondents counter that Plant and Thorpe are "sham defendants," whose sole purpose is to defeat respondents forum non conveniens motions and keep the action in California.

Forum Non Conveniens

Under the equitable doctrine of forum non conveniens, a court may decline to exercise its jurisdiction to hear a case if it may be more appropriately tried elsewhere. (Stangvik v. Shiley Inc. (1991) 54 Cal.3d 744, 751, 819 P.2d 14.) The doctrine has been codified in Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30, subdivision (a), which provides, "When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just." When a court grants a stay under section 410.30, it retains jurisdiction of the case and may order the action resumed if the plaintiff is denied a prompt trial in the alternative forum. (Ferreira v. Ferreira (1973) 9 Cal.3d 824, 841, 109 Cal.