No. CV-09-25-BU-SEH No. CV-09-62-H-SEH
[…] None of them decided to do so or to pursue individual claims. They cannot now be heard to complain.
Pallister v. BCBSMT, 302 P.3d 106, 107-08 (Mont. 2013).
ERISA imposes certain fiduciary duties on those who manage plan participants' assets. Plaintiffs consistently cite to and argue from cases concerning ERISA pension plans. This case involves an ERISA "welfare plan," specifically a health care plan. The distinction, although not discussed at length by either party to this lawsuit, is paramount and appears directly in numerous provisions of ERISA.
See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. §§ 1104, 1106.
See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 1103(b)(1), (2) (ERISA section mandating the formation of a trust to hold all assets of an employee benefit plan except "any assets of a plan which consist of insurance contracts or policies issued by an insurance company . . . [and] any assets of such an insurance company or any assets of a plan which are held by such an insurance company.")