4:20-cv-01873-SRC
[…] Doc. 53. While “failure to prove service does not affect the validity of service,” Budco has not moved to amend proof of service, see Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(1)(3); nor has Budco shown good cause for its failure to serve VSC Now. Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(m). Accordingly, the Court dismisses Defendant VSC Now without prejudice under Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(m).
In considering Budco's [63] Motion for Default Judgment, the Court notes that Budco has not provided an affidavit complying with an applicable provision of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, codified at 50 U.S.C. § 3931. Accordingly, by no later than October 7, 2022, Budco must “file with the court an affidavit-(A) stating whether or not the defendant is in military service and showing necessary facts to support the affidavit; or (B) if the plaintiff is unable to determine whether or not the defendant is in military service, stating that the plaintiff is unable to determine whether or not the defendant is in military service.” 50 U.S.C. § 3931. The Court notes that the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act website, https://scra.dmdc.osd.mil/scra, provides a method for obtaining this information. Failure to comply may result in dismissal without prejudice of remaining Defendants Miller and Finley.
So Ordered.