Bucks Cnty. Emps. Ret. Sys. v. Norfolk S. Corp.
[…] Brown, 564 U.S. 915, 924, (2011) (“For an individual, the paradigm forum for the exercise of general jurisdiction is the individual's domicile; for a corporation, it is an equivalent place, one in which the corporation is fairly regarded as at home.”). While Defendant Squires resides in New Hampshire, he regularly worked at Norfolk Southern's Atlanta headquarters until his retirement in May 2023. (Hutson Declaration ¶ 7, Doc. 23 at 21). Accordingly, the Northern District of Atlanta can exercise personal jurisdiction over him through a variety of means. See, e.g., Ga. Code § 9-10-91(1) (long-arm statute permitting a court to assert jurisdiction over any defendant “as to a cause of action arising from any of the acts [or] omissions” committed by him while “transact[ing] any business within this state.”); United Liberty Life Ins. Co. v. Ryan, 985 F.2d 1320, 1330-31 (6th Cir. 1993) (citing Haile v.