CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:07cv147KS-MTP.
[…] Miss. Code Ann., § 15-1-43 (1972) provides for a seven-year limitation period for bringing action on a judgment:
All actions founded on any judgment or decree rendered by any court of record in this state, shall be brought within seven years next after the rendition of such judgment or decree, and not after, and an execution shall not issue on any judgment. or decree after seven years from the date of the judgment or decree.
Further, Miss. Code Ann., § 15-1-47 (1972) provides for the judgment lien to expire after seven years:
All judgment or decree rendered in any court held in this state shall not be a lien on the property of the defendant therein for a longer period than seven years from the rendition thereof, unless an action be brought thereon before the expiration of such time. However, the time during which the execution of a judgment. or decree shall be stayed or enjoined by supersedeas, injunction or other process, shall not be computed as any part of the period of seven years. [Italics added]