Buck v. United States
[…] Gutierrez, 876 F.3d 1254, 1256 (9th Cir. 2017) (quoting Johnson v. United States, 559 U.S. 133, 140 (2010) ("Johnson I")).

Defendant was charged and convicted of two separate counts of violating § 2114(a), which provides that a person who assaults a mail carrier with intent to rob, steal, or purloin mail, money or other property of the United States, or who robs or attempts to rob a mail carrier of mail, money, or other property of the United States, "shall, for the first offense, be imprisoned not more than ten years." See 18 U.S.C. § 2114(a). The statute further provides that if the person "in effecting or attempting to effect such robbery [] wounds the [mail carrier], or puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon, or for a subsequent offense, [he] shall be imprisoned not more than twenty-five years." Id.

Defendant was charged in Counts One and Five with armed postal robbery under § 2114(a).