Buck v. United States
[…] Enoch, 865 F.3d at 580 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 2114(a)). However, if the defendant wounds the postal employee, or places the postal employee's life in jeopardy with a dangerous weapon, then the penalty increases to a maximum sentence of twenty-five years' imprisonment. Id. at 579. The statute further provides that the twenty-five year maximum sentence is triggered when a defendant commits a subsequent basic level offense. 18 U.S.C. § 2114(a) (stating that "or for a subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned not more than twenty-five years.").

Therefore, § 2114(a) includes alternative elements that carry different punishments.