Buck v. Steele
[…] Ms. Buck's counterclaim against appellees also made a claim to quiet title. In that claim, she requested the court to "find and declare that [she] is the fee simple owner of the Buck Property," declare that any easements that appellees had were abandoned or extinguished by adverse possession, and "to remove any cloud from her title."

To the extent that the court's ruling amounted to a grant of the requests for a declaratory judgment or to quiet title, it was erroneous due to the failure to join necessary parties. Md. Code Ann., Real Property ("RP") §§ 14-108(b) and 14-601, et seq., (2023 Repl. Vol.), governs actions for quiet title. Section § 14-108(b) requires that "[a]ny person who appears of record, or claims to have a hostile outstanding right, shall be made a defendant in the proceedings." Section 14-608(a) further provides that the "plaintiff shall name as defendants in an action under this subtitle the persons having adverse claims to the title of the plaintiff that are of record or known to the plaintiff or reasonably apparent from an inspection of the property against which a