Buck v. Buck
[…] Subdivision (b) of section 2034.260 states that "[t]he exchange of expert witness information shall include" either "[a] list setting forth the name and address of any person whose expert opinion that party expects to offer in evidence at the trial" or "[a] statement that the party does not presently intend to offer the testimony of any expert witness."

The Legislature enacted specific statutory provisions to address the situation when a party wishes to untimely add a name to a timely exchanged list (§ 2034.610 [amend the list]), which is different from when a party misses the deadline and seeks the court's permission to make an untimely disclosure (§ 2034.720 [untimely list]). Both provisions require the moving party give "sufficient time in advance of the time limit for the completion of discovery . . . to permit the deposition of any expert to whom the motion relates be taken within that time limit." (§§ 2034.610, subd. (b), 2034.710, subd. (b).) These motions also include "meet and confer" declarations. (§§ 2034.610, subd. (c), 2034.710, subd. (c).)