Buck v. Buck
[…] "In California, the cutoff date for discovery is generally linked to 'the date initially set for trial' or, as it is sometimes phrased, 'the initial trial date.'" (Beverly Hospital v. Superior Court (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 1289, 1292 (Beverly).) For example, section 2024.020, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part, "[A]ny party shall be entitled as a matter of right to complete discovery proceedings on or before the 30th day, and to have motions concerning discovery heard on or before the 15th day, before the date initially set for the trial of the action." "Except as provided in section 2024.050, a continuance or postponement of the trial date does not operate to reopen discovery proceedings." (§ 2025.020, subd. (b).)

There is an exception to the rule a continuance does not operate to reopen discovery. "On motion of any party, the court may grant leave to complete discovery proceedings, or to have a motion concerning discovery heard, closer to the initial trial date, or to reopen discovery after a new trial date has been set." (§ 2024.050, subd. (a).) "In context, the 'new trial date' referred to in [section 2024.050,] is the date set after a continuance or postponement.