Buck v. Buck
[…] They must gear up to cross-examine them effectively, and they must marshal the evidence to rebut their opinions.' [Citation.] 'Late disclosure of experts . . . frustrates the very purposes of the discovery statutes, and should be permitted, with appropriate safeguards and limits, only when absolutely necessary to avoid a miscarriage of justice.' [Citation.]" (Bonds v. Roy (1999) 20 Cal.4th 140, 146-147.)

To achieve the goal of fair notice, the statutory scheme requires a simultaneous exchange of expert witness information. Section 2034.210 provides in relevant part: "After the setting of the initial trial date for the action, any party may obtain discovery by demanding that all parties simultaneously exchange information concerning each other's expert trial witnesses . . . ." (§ 2034.210.) A demand for exchange of expert witness information must be in writing, identify the party making the demand, and specify the date of the exchange of expert trial witnesses, expert witness declarations, and any demanded production of writings. (§ 2034.230.)