Buck v. Buck
[…] We conclude the court abused its discretion in refusing to acknowledge its prior order authorizing Alan to complete depositions, without any newly imposed time limits, after the original discovery cut-off date.

However, this conclusion is a hollow victory for Alan. The California Constitution states, "No judgment shall be set aside . . . for any error as to any matter of . . . procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice." (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13.) "This provision 'is amplified by . . . section 475, which states that trial court error is reversible only where it affects ". . . the substantial rights of the parties . . . ," and the appellant "sustained and suffered substantial injury, and that a different result would have been probable if such error . . . had not occurred or existed." Prejudice is not presumed, and the burden is on the appealing party to demonstrate that a miscarriage of justice has occurred.