Buck v. Buck
[…] Section 2034.210 provides in relevant part: "After the setting of the initial trial date for the action, any party may obtain discovery by demanding that all parties simultaneously exchange information concerning each other's expert trial witnesses . . . ." (§ 2034.210.) A demand for exchange of expert witness information must be in writing, identify the party making the demand, and specify the date of the exchange of expert trial witnesses, expert witness declarations, and any demanded production of writings. (§ 2034.230.)

Section 2034.260, subdivision (a), requires "[a]ll parties who have appeared in the action" to "exchange information concerning expert witnesses in writing on or before the date of exchange" indicated in a demand for exchange of such information. Subdivision (b) of section 2034.260 states that "[t]he exchange of expert witness information shall include" either "[a] list setting forth the name and address of any person whose expert opinion that party expects to offer in evidence at the trial" or "[a] statement that the party does not presently intend to offer the testimony of any expert witness."