Buchholz v. Schmidt
[…] Portage County Drainage District, 145 Wis.2d 743, 429 N.W.2d 512 (Ct. App. 1988), which we now briefly summarize, but none of the changes are directly relevant to our analysis and discussion. WIS. STAT. § 814.04(9) (1987-1988) provided that in actions in which an agricultural use or practice is alleged to be a nuisance, a successful defendant shall be allowed costs as provided in WIS. STAT. § 823.08(4) (1987-88), which allowed such a defendant to recover reasonable costs and attorney fees. Since this court decided Timm, 145 Wis.2d 743, the legislature repealed § 814.04(9). 1995 Wis. Act 149, § 1. The current version of § 823.08(4) provides in part, "Notwithstanding [WIS. STAT. §] 814.04(1) and (2), the court shall award litigation expenses to the defendant in any action in which an agricultural use or agricultural practice is alleged to be a nuisance if the agricultural use or agricultural practice is not found to be a nuisance." Sec. 823.08(4)(b). See Zink v. Khwaja, 2000 WI.App. 58, 1(16, 233 Wis.2d 691, 608 N.W.2d 394 (stating that WIS. STAT. § 823.08(4)(b) "unequivocally mandates the recovery of reasonable attorneys' fees").