Buchenholz v. Buchenholz
[…] The contention of the defendant, therefore, that a determination of irretrievable breakdown precludes the court from considering the causes of the dissolution in making financial awards is erroneous." (Footnote added.)).

The plaintiff did not move for leave to file an amended complaint.

General Statutes § 46b-81 (c) provides in relevant part: "In fixing the nature and value of the property, if any, to be assigned, the court, after considering all the evidence presented by each party, shall consider ... the causes for the ... dissolution of the marriage ...."
General Statutes § 46b-82 (a) provides in relevant part: "In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court shall consider the evidence presented by each party and shall consider ... the causes for the ... dissolution of the marriage ...."