Buchenholz v. Buchenholz
[…] in favor of the correctness of its action." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Carten v. Carten , 203 Conn. App. 598, 601, 248 A.3d 808 (2021). "Simply put, we give great deference to the findings of the trial court because of its function to weigh and interpret the evidence before it and to pass upon the credibility of witnesses." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Greco v. Greco , supra, 70 Conn. App. at 737, 799 A.2d 331.

Subsection (a) of § 46b-82 provides in relevant part: "In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court shall consider the evidence presented by each party and shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, earning capacity, vocational skills, education, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties ...."