Buchenholz v. Buchenholz
[…] On March 6, 2020, the court, Danaher , J. , issued an order approving the parties’ temporary agreement for pendente lite alimony, pursuant to which the defendant would pay the plaintiff $400 per month in pendente lite alimony, the plaintiff was permitted to spend up to $1200 per month using the parties’ joint credit card in order to pay for "necessary expenses," and the defendant would be responsible for paying the credit card balance.

General Statutes § 46b-40 (c) provides: "A decree of dissolution of a marriage or a decree of legal separation shall be granted upon a finding that one of the following causes has occurred: (1) The marriage has broken down irretrievably; (2) the parties have lived apart by reason of incompatibility for a continuous period of at least the eighteen months immediately prior to the service of the complaint and that there is no reasonable prospect that they will be reconciled; (3) adultery; (4) fraudulent contract; (5) wilful desertion for one year with total neglect of duty; (6) seven years’ absence, during all of which period the absent party has not been heard from; (7) habitual intemperance; (8) intolerable cruelty; (9) sentence to imprisonment for life or the commission of any infamous crime involving a violation of conjugal duty and punishable by imprisonment for a period in excess of one year; (10) legal confinement in a hospital or hospitals or other similar institution or institutions, because of mental illness, for at least an accumulated period totaling five years within the period of six years next preceding the date of the complaint."

The matter was tried to the court, J. Moore, J. , on April 8, April 21, May 13, June 24 and October 27, 2021. The parties were the only witnesses who testified at trial, and several exhibits were admitted into the record.