Buchanan v. Watkins & Letofsky, LLP
[…] Finally, for purposes of determining whether an employer controls a corporation whose place of incorporation is a foreign country, both Title VII and the ADA direct that courts consider the same factors that we use under the integrated enterprise test, i.e. interrelation of operations; common management; centralized control of labor relations; and common ownership or financial control. See ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12112(c)(2)(C) ; Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(c)(3).

Both statutes also exclude from coverage certain entities such as the federal government and Indian tribes. Compare ADA, 42 U.S.C § 12111(5)(B) (excluding "(i) the United States, a corporation wholly owned by the government of the United States, or an Indian tribe; or (ii) a bona fide private membership club (other than a labor organization) that is exempt from taxation under section 501(c) of Title 26"), with Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b) (excluding "(1) the United States, a corporation wholly owned by the Government of the United States, an Indian tribe, or any department or agency of the District of Columbia subject by statute to procedures of the competitive service (as defined in section