Appellate Case No. 2019-001554 Opinion No. 6021
[…] See Furtick, 352 S.C. at 598, 576 S.E.2d at 149 (stating "the permanent denial of parole eligibility implicates a liberty interest sufficient to require at least minimal due process") (emphasis in original); S.C. Code Ann. § 24-21-645(D) (Supp. 2022) ("[U]pon a negative determination of parole, prisoners in confinement for a violent crime … must have their cases reviewed every two years for the purpose of a determination of parole … "); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-1-60 (Supp. 2022) ("For purposes of definition under South Carolina law, a violent crime includes the offense[ ] off[ ] murder….").
The current list of the factors on Form 1212 are as follows
1 The risk the inmate poses to the community;
2 The nature and seriousness of the inmate’s offense, the circumstances surrounding the offense, and the inmate’s attitude toward it;