Buchanan v. California Department of Parks and Recreation
[…] B. Section 831.7

"Under the Government Claims Act (Gov. Code, § 810 et seq.), a public entity is not liable '[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute.' (Gov. Code, § 815; [citation].) If the Legislature has not created a statutory basis for it, there is no government tort liability. [Citation.]" (State ex rel. Dept. of California Highway Patrol v. Superior Court (2015) 60 Cal.4th 1002, 1009.)

In the present case, plaintiffs allege in their complaint that DPR is liable under section 815.2, subdivision (a) for the negligence of DPR employees in failing to warn Ryan of the dangers of digging in the sand. Section 815.2, subdivision (a) states: "A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative."

However, "[i]f a public employee of a public entity is immune from liability, so too is the public entity unless otherwise provided by statute. (§ 815.2, subd. (b); [citation].)" (Strong v. State of California (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 1439, 1449, fn. omitted.) Section 815.2, subdivision (b) provides: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability." Here, the trial court determined that plaintiffs' claims against DPR were barred by the statutory immunity provided by section 831.7.