4:16-cv-14028-TGB-APP
[…] Dec. 22, 2016) (Murphy, J.) (internal punctuation omitted) (citing Shaughnessy v. Interpublic Grp. of Cos., Inc., 506 F. App'x 369, 377 (6th Cir. 2012)).
Critically, Plaintiff has not presented evidence that she was terminated for refusing or failing to violate any Michigan public policy. The specific statutes she alleges she was terminated for refusing to violate are: (1) Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.18511, which provides that a licensed social worker shall not perform any task unless it "is consistent with the code of ethics for social workers"; and (2) Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.16213, which requires licensed public health professionals to "keep and maintain a record for each patient" they provide services to, including "a full and complete record of tests and examinations performed, observations made, and treatments provided."
Plaintiff's Amended Complaint also suggests she has a claim for termination in violation of public policy based on Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.18501(f)(ii). But that statute governs the practice of social work at the bachelor's level; it is undisputed Plaintiff was a licensed master social worker.