4:16-cv-14028-TGB-APP
[…] Pl.'s Ex. 19, 20, ECF Nos. 40-20, 40-21. Bacigal responded that Plaintiff was a "[l]icensed social worker." Pl.'s Ex. 20. And Szalka confirmed that she "holds a LMSW [Licensed Master Social Worker]." Pl.'s Ex. 19. These emails would allow a finding that HFHS understood Plaintiff was a licensed master social worker, not a licensed counselor, when they terminated her. See also Pl.'s Ex. 9, ECF No. 40-10 (Plaintiff's License Verification). Her duties and scope of practice were thus defined by a different and broader statute, Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.18501. Pl.'s Ex. 37 at 19:2-20:11. On its face, this statute does not prohibit a master social worker from advocating on behalf of a client to a supervisor. Rather, it broadly defines the scope of practice as "advanced application of the knowledge of human development and behavior and social, economic, and cultural institutions." Mich. Comp.