B.T. v. Department of Education
[…] Honig v. Doe, 484 U.S. 305, 308 (1988) (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1415(e)(3)).

I. Likelihood of Success on the Merits/Serious Questions on the Merits

Plaintiff argues that the IDEA requires the State to provide a FAPE beyond B.T.'s twentieth birthday because non-disabled students in certain circumstances may attend regular classes after they turn 20.

The IDEA provides that a FAPE "is available to all children with disabilities residing in the State between the ages of 3 and 21, inclusive[.]" 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a). "The obligation to make a [FAPE] available to all children with disabilities does not apply with respect to children — (i) aged . . . 18 through 21 in a State to the extent that its application to those children would be inconsistent with State law or practice, or the order of any court, respecting the provision of public education to children in those age ranges[.]" 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1)(B).

Hawaii Administrative Rule ("HAR") § 8-56-15 provides that students qualifying for special education must be "[u]nder twenty on the first instructional day of the school year set by the department.