CV 14-1640
[…] DISCUSSION
A district court "may accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the findings or recommendations made by the magistrate judge." 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C). Where no timely objection has been made, "a district court need only satisfy itself that there is no clear error on the face of the record." Wilds v. United Parcel Serv., 262 F. Supp. 2d 163, 169 (S.D.N.Y. 2003). Where, as here, a party timely objects to an R&R, the district court reviews those portions of the report to which the party objected de novo. See 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)( C).
As Judge Lindsay found in her R&R, Section 1301(3) of the New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law provides that while an action for foreclosure is pending, "no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, without leave of the court in which the former action was brought." N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. § 1301(3). The purpose of this law is to "shield the mortgagor from the expense and annoyance of two independent actions at the same time with reference to the same debt" and "to avoid inappropriate duplicative and vexatious litigation by the same party." United States v.