Civil Action 22-771
[…] (6) any act to collect, assess, or recover a claim against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title ....11 U.S.C. § 362. The term “claim” is defined under the bankruptcy code as a “right to payment, whether or not such right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” 11 U.S.C. § 101(5)(A).
Ingersoll relies on 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5535, which provides that “[w]here the commencement of a civil action or proceeding has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action or proceeding must be commenced.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5535(b). The United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit has noted “that the automatic stay is precisely the type of ‘statutory prohibition' referenced in § 5535(b).” In re Zinchiak, 406 F.3d 214, 227 (3d Cir. 2005) (citing In re Zinchiak, 280 B.R. 117, 127 (Bankr.