Civil Action 22-771
[…] Because we have rejected Ingersoll's argument on another basis, we need not address this issue.
C. Reasonableness of the Lease Bond Limitations Period
Ingersoll also argues that we should deny the Motion to Dismiss because the Lease Bond Limitations Period is manifestly unreasonable. Pursuant to Pennsylvania law, parties may agree to shorten a statute of limitations by written agreement, however, the time period agreed upon must not be “manifestly unreasonable.” 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5501(a) (“An action, proceeding or appeal must be commenced within the time specified in or pursuant to this chapter unless, in the case of a civil action or proceeding, a different time is provided by this title or another statute or a shorter time which is not manifestly unreasonable is prescribed by written agreement.”). “[T]he Pennsylvania Supreme Court has not spoken to the reasonableness of a ninety-day suit limitation provision. In fact, there is little case law in Pennsylvania addressing exactly how long is ‘not manifestly unreasonable.'” Stuebe v. SS Indus., LLC, Civ.