B&S Inc. v. TC Shopping Ctr., LP
[…] (1) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing, or property referred to in the award;
(2) The arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the issues submitted; or
(3) The award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.
If the court grants such a petition, the court "shall modify or correct the award to effect its intent[.]" CJP § 3-223(c).

Additionally, a court is required to vacate an award under certain circumstances. CJP § 3-224 provides in pertinent part:

(b) The court shall vacate an award if:
(1) An award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means;
(2) There was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, corruption in any arbitrator, or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party;
(3) The arbitrators exceeded their powers[.]

Generally, arbitrators derive their power to resolve the parties' disputes from the terms of the relevant agreement(s) as focused by the issues submitted by to parties. MCR of America v. Greene, 148 Md. App. 91, 111-12 (2002) (collecting authorities).