B&S Inc. v. TC Shopping Ctr., LP
[…] The problem was that the easement, as described, did not extend to either the public road or the Sharp lot. Subsequent efforts to clarify the land records only muddled the situation further. 428 Md. at 253-56. The dispute was eventually submitted to arbitration and the arbitrator first concluded that there was no record easement to the Sharp lot and that Sharp did not have an easement of necessity because "'he does not need one.'" Id. at 256.

Relying on CJP § 3-225(a), the Court stated (emphasis added):

CJP § 3-255 states in pertinent part (emphasis added):

(a) New arbitrators. — If any award is vacated on grounds other than those stated in § 3-224(b)(5) of this subtitle, the court may order a rehearing before new arbitrators selected by the parties as provided by the agreement, or by the court in absence of an agreement as provided in § 3-211 of this subtitle.

(b) Same arbitrators. — If the award is vacated on grounds set forth in § 3-224(b)(3) and (4) of this subtitle, the court may order a rehearing before the arbitrators who made the award or their successors appointed in accordance with § 3-211 of this subtitle.

Although this Court has not previously dealt with § 3-225, courts elsewhere have held that § 3-225(a) or a similar statute authorizes a court to vacate an award and order a rehearing before arbitrators when the award is contradictory, uncertain, or requires clarification.

. . . .
Section 3-225(a), by its language, is not limited to awards which are vacated for the reasons set forth in § 3-224(b). Moreover, when a court orders a rehearing before an arbitrator pursuant to § 3-225(a), because an award is contradictory, the court is not substituting its view of the law or the facts for that of the arbitrator.