May 20, 1943. —
[…] While the examiner found that Fuggiasco was an employee under sec. 102.07(5), which was in effect at the time he was injured, the commission, in affirming the award of the examiner, makes no reference to said subsection. In its memorandum the commission said, "applicant [Fuggiasco] was a caddy employed by respondent [appellant] golf club." That means there was a contract of hire between the Brynwood Land Company and Fuggiasco. This finding of fact is without dispute in the evidence. There is no occasion to give further consideration to the contention that sub. (5) of sec. 102.07 is unconstitutional. The statute here involved is sec. 102.03, which provides in part:
"(1) Liability under this chapter shall exist against an employer only where the following conditions concur:
"(a) Where the employee sustains an injury.
"(b) Where, at the time of the injury, both the employer and employee are subject to the provisions of this chapter.
"(c) Where, at the time of the injury, the employee is performing service growing out of and incidental to his employment. . . .
"(d) Where the injury is not intentionally self-inflicted.
"(e) Where the accident or disease causing injury arises out of his employment."