No. 45181.
[…] Rudisill v. Chesapeake O. Ry. Co. 167 F.2d 175 (4 Cir. 1948); Boston Maine R. R. v. Hayes, 160 F.2d 325 (1 Cir. 1947).
Minn. St. 192.261 was taken, for the most part, directly from sections of the Federal Selective Service Act. That act extends these same reemployment rights to employees of the Federal government and private employers, 50 USCA App., § 459(b, g).
If petitioner's employment rights are protected by § 192.261, subd. 5(b), as the trial court held them to be, two threshold questions must be answered: (1) Are petitioner's rights determined by § 192.26, thus precluding him from the protection of § 192.261, subd. 5(b)? (2) Is § 192.261, subd. 5(b), limited to periods of "war or other emergency?"
Minn. St. 192.261, subd. 5(b), provides in part: "Any such public officer or employee not covered by section 192.26, or by clause (a) of this subdivision shall, upon request, be granted a leave of absence by his employer for the period required to perform active duty for training or inactive duty training in the military forces. Upon his release from a period of such active duty for training or inactive duty training, or upon his discharge from hospitalization incident to that training, such employee shall be permitted to return to his position with such seniority, status, rate of pay, and vacation as he would have had if he had not been absent for such purposes. He shall report for work at the beginning of his next regularly scheduled working period after expiration of the last calendar day necessary to travel from the place of training to the place of employment following his release, or within a reasonable time thereafter if delayed return is due to factors beyond the employee's control."
Subd. 5(a) applies only to "an initial period of active duty for training," and is not applicable here.
1 Minn.