DECIDED JANUARY 16, 1984. REHEARING DENIED FEBRUARY 7, 1984.
[…] Appellant was convicted of the offenses of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon (Count I), driving under the influence of alcohol (Count II), and fleeing and attempting to elude a police officer (Count III). The present appeal arises only from the conviction on Count I.
1. Appellant first contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion for directed verdict of acquittal and subsequent motion for new trial based upon an asserted insufficiency of evidence to prove appellant's possession of a firearm. The applicable statute, OCGA § 16-11-131 (Code Ann. § 26-2914), prohibits possession of a firearm by a convicted felon. Subsection (a) (2) defines the term "firearm" to include "any handgun, rifle, shotgun, or other weapon which will or can be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive or electrical charge." Appellant's argument essentially propounds the necessity for testimony by a qualified ballistics expert to prove that the instrument at issue is presently capable of firing or that it could be converted for such use.