Bryant v. State
[…] However, because Section 12.41, which is not cited or mentioned in Bryant's brief, expressly allows for the State to use foreign judgments to enhance state jail felonies, we overrule this complaint.

"It has long been held . . . that a conviction in a court of a sister state may be used to enhance punishment in felony cases if the crime constituted a felony in Texas." Acosta v. State, 650 S.W.2d 827, 829 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983). Section 12.41, titled "Classification of Offenses Outside This Code," states that, for the purposes of this particular subchapter, "any conviction not obtained from a prosecution under this code shall be classified as . . . [a] 'felony of the third degree' if imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice or another penitentiary is affixed to the offense as a possible punishment." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.41(1). Section 12.41 applies to out-of-state convictions used for punishment enhancement. See Biggers v. State, 634 S.W.3d 244, 251 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2021, pet. ref'd); Tucker v. State, 136 S.W.3d 699, 701 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2004, no pet.).