Bryant v. State
[…] See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.42. With respect to first-degree felonies, Section 12.42 contains provisions for mandatory life sentences, capital punishments, and punishment for life without parole on showing that a defendant previously committed certain specific offenses under Texas law or "under the laws of another state that . . . contain[] elements that are substantially similar to the elements of" the specifically listed Texas offenses. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.42(c)(2)(B)(v), (c)(3)(B), (c)(4)(B). Because Bryant was on trial for a state jail felony, Section 12.42 does not apply.

Instead, this case is governed by Section 12.425 of the Texas Penal Code, which provides that a state jail felony is punishable as a second-degree felony on showing "that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felonies other than a state jail felony." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.425(b). Because this section contains no provision like the ones in Section 12.42(c) discussing foreign judgments, Bryant argues that Section 12.425 "does not expressly allow for the use of out-of-state felony convictions" for enhancement purposes.