Bryant v. Progressive Northern Ins.
[…] "Uninsured Motor Vehicle"

The policy defines "uninsured motor vehicle" as a motor vehicle "to which no bodily injury liability bond or policy applies at the time of the accident." The carjacker was operating the Garvin vehicle without permission. Progressive denied liability coverage for the carjacker's conduct, which resulted in Alston's injury. Because Progressive denied liability coverage, the Court finds that the Garvin vehicle was an "uninsured motor vehicle" as defined in the policy. Additionally, the car is an uninsured vehicle pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 3902(a) and (b).

"Arising out of the . . . use of an insured motor vehicle"

The policy provides uninsured coverage for bodily injuries "arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of an uninsured motor vehicle."

In Nationwide General Ins. Co. v. Royal, the Court outlined a three-part test to determine whether an injury arises "out of the operation, use or maintenance of a motor vehicle:"