Bryant v. Harrington
[…] (Jara v. Municipal Court (1978) 21 Cal.3d 181, 184.) If the trial court does not possess the power to require that public funds be expended for the appointment of counsel, it similarly does not have the power to require that those funds be expended on the appointment of an expert witness.

Bryant contends the trial court had such power under Evidence Code section 731, and asserts that another judge provided funding for a medical expert witness for a KSVP inmate in another case. As to criminal actions, Evidence Code section 731, subdivision (a) provides that "the compensation fixed under Section 730 shall be a charge against the county in which such action or proceeding is pending and shall be paid out of the treasury of such county on order of the court." But a different rule may apply in civil actions. "In any county in which the board of supervisors so provides, the compensation fixed under Section 730 for medical experts appointed in civil actions ... shall be a charge against and paid out of the treasury of such county on order of the court." (Evid. Code, § 731, subd. (b).) In all other civil actions, "the compensation fixed under Section 730 shall, in the first instance, be apportioned and charged to the several parties in a proportion as the court may determine and may thereafter be taxed and allowed in like manner as other costs." (Evid. Code, § 731, subd. (c); see Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (a)(8) [allowable costs include "[f]ees of expert witnesses ordered by the court"].)