Bryant v. Harrington
[…] Without the opposition, we cannot evaluate the merits of this claim. The inadequate record precludes relief to Bryant on appeal.

Motion for Court-Appointed Expert

Bryant contends the trial court abused its discretion when it denied his motion for a court-appointed expert witness under Evidence Code sections 730 and 731 to assist with his opposition to the summary judgment motion and to testify at trial, which he filed after respondents filed their summary judgment motion. The trial court did not err in denying this motion.

Evidence Code section 730 provides, in pertinent part: "When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion . . . may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required. The court may fix the compensation for these services, if any, rendered by any person appointed under this section, in addition to any service as a witness, at the amount as seems reasonable to the court."

First, we note that respondents' opposition to the motion is not in the appellate record. Without the opposition, we cannot review Bryant's claim of error.