John R. McInerney, Timothy V. Hoffman, Sanchez Daniels & Hoffman LLP, Chicago, IL, for Defendant.
[…] App. 3d 504, 512, 296 Ill.Dec. 137, 834 N.E.2d 942 (Ill. Ct. App. 2005) ("Illinois courts have held that agreements that do not affirm the quality or workmanship of an automobile or warrant against any defects, but rather offer to repair certain defects not otherwise covered by a warranty and that may occur within a certain time period or certain number of miles, are to be construed as service contracts rather than warranties and that alleged breaches thereof are not actionable as breach of warranty claims.").
Wisconsin Statute § 402.313, which governs the creation of an express warranty, states, in part, "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." Nothing in this section exempts promises to repair and replace defective parts from the definition of express warranty. This makes sense because the promise to repair and replace does not change the character of the warranty but rather the remedy available to the consumer.