Bryant v. All Ways Auto Transp.
[…] Nelson Westerberg, Inc., 2012 WL 6568338, at *4 (N.D. Ill.Dec. 17, 2012) (holding the same); see also United States v. Costello, 666 F.3d 1040, 1043 (7th Cir. 2012) (“the words used, even in their literal sense, are the primary, and ordinarily the most reliable, source of interpreting the meaning of any writing: be it a statute, a contract, or anything else.”) (citation omitted). The statute provides for injunctive relief without inclusion of any other equitable relief. The clearest reading of the statute is that Congress did not intend to permit other equitable remedies under TILA. 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(1) (“A person may bring a civil action for injunctive relief for violations.”). AWA's motion to strike Ad Damnum paragraphs B and D is granted.

B. Count II: Breach of Contract